About Holy Innocents

Located in Atlanta, GA., Holy Innocents’ is the largest Episcopal parish day school in the United States, a fully accredited, college-preparatory day school for 3-year-olds through 12th-grade boys and girls.

The Prep Slam Wrestling Tournament is one the oldest and most distinguished prep wrestling tournaments in the nation.

Learn More About Holy Innocents
The Prep Slam History

Team Results

  • 1st – St. Christopher’s
  • 2nd – Brother Martin
  • 3rd – St. Anthony’s
  • 4th – Baylor
  • 5th – McCallie
  • 6th – St. Paul’s
  • 7th – Jesuit (Tampa)
  • 8th – Holy Cross
  • 9th – Germantown
  • 10th – Darlington
  • 11th – Woodward
  • 12th – Jesuit (New Orleans)
  • 13th – Montgomery Bell
  • 14th – Trinity Christian
  • 15th – Episcopal

Individual Results

  • 106 – Chris Kim (GA)
  • 113 – Blair Orr (EA)
  • 120 – Preston Maucere (SA)
  • 126 – Alex Whitworth (McCS)
  • 132 – Kyle Gorant (THS)
  • 138 – Gray Hart (SCS)
  • 145 – Ethan Basile (JHS)
  • 152 – Nathan Thacker (GCHS)
  • 160 – Mason Reiniche (BS)
  • 170 – Jackson Turley (SCS)
  • 182 – Carter Davis (SCS)
  • 195 – Matt Savarese (SAHS)
  • 220 – Perry Ganci (JSH)
  • 285 – River Henry (McCS)

Team Results

  • 1st – Brother Martin
  • 2nd – McCallie
  • 3rd – St. Anthony’s
  • 4th – Baylor
  • 5th – Marist
  • 6th – Montgomery Bell
  • 7th – Woodward
  • 8th – St. John’s
  • 9th – St. Paul’s
  • 10th – Gonzaga College
  • 11th – Episcopal Academy
  • 12th – Jesuit-Tampa
  • 13th – St. Pius
  • 14th – Lovett
  • 15th – Trinity Christian

Individual Results

  • 106 – B. Orr (EPA)
  • 113 – N. Masters (WA)
  • 120 – G. Elkin (MBA)
  • 126 – A. Pace (Mar)
  • 132 – B. Herring (McCS)
  • 138 – N. Thacker (Gonz)
  • 145 – B. Whitman (MBA)
  • 152 – E. Dendy (McCS)
  • 160 – M. Reiniche (Bay)
  • 170 – J. Marsh (STPX)
  • 182 – K. Whimper (Bay)
  • 195 – B. Hennessy (STJO)
  • 220 – M. Horl (StA)
  • 285 – R. Henry (McCS)

Team Results

  • 1 – Wyoming Seminary
  • 2 – Brother Martin
  • 3 – Lake Highland Prep School
  • 4 – St. Johns College High School
  • 5 – Montgomery Bell Academy
  • 6 – Greater Atlanta Christian HS
  • 7 – Tampa Jesuit High School
  • 8 – McCallie School
  • 9 – Trinity Christian Academy
  • 10 – Tampa Preparatory School
  • 11 – Lovett School
  • 12 – St. Anthonys
  • 13 – Marist School
  • 14 – St. Pauls
  • 15 – Holy Innocents

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Father Ryan
  • 2 – Lake Highland Prep School
  • 3 – St Anthonys
  • 4 – McCallie School
  • 5 – St. Benedict`s Prep School
  • 6 – Greater Atlanta Christian HS
  • 7 – Tampa Jesuit
  • 8 – Trinity Christian Academy
  • 9 – Montgomery Bell Academy
  • 10 – Marist School
  • 11 – Charlotte Latin School
  • 12 – Lovett School
  • 13 – Woodward Academy
  • 14 – Darlington
  • 15 – Holy Innocents

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Father Ryan
  • 2 – McCallie
  • 3 – Baylor
  • 4 – Lake Highland
  • 5 – Marist
  • 6 – Holy Innocents’
  • 7 – Woodward
  • 8 – Montgomery Bell
  • 9 – St. Thomas
  • 10 – Lovett
  • 11 – Athens Christian
  • 12 – Darlington
  • 13 – St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • 14 – Walker
  • 15 – Trinity Christian

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Father Ryan
  • 2 – St. Paul`s MD
  • 3 – McCallie
  • 4 – Calvary Chapel
  • 5 – Kiski School
  • 6 – Baylor
  • 7 – Montgomery Bell Academy
  • 8 – St. Paul`s LA
  • 9 – Archbishop Rummel
  • 10 – Holy Innocents
  • 11 – Woodward Academy
  • 12 – Greater Atlanta Christian
  • 13 – St. Thomas
  • 14 – St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • 15 – Bishop Lynch

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Baylor
  • 2 – McCallie
  • 3 – Archbishop Rummel
  • 4 – Bergen Catholic
  • 5 – Kiski School
  • 6 – Calvary Chapel
  • 7 – Bishop Lynch
  • 8 – Lovett
  • 9 – Woodward Academy
  • 10 – St. Paul`s
  • 11 – Jesuit
  • 12 – Montgomery Bell Academy
  • 13 – Northside Christian – Florida
  • 14 – St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • 15 – Cardinal Newman School

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Baylor
  • 2 – The Kiski School
  • 3 – McCallie
  • 4 – Archbishop Rummel
  • 5 – Lovett
  • 6 – Marist
  • 7 – Montgomery Bell Academy
  • 8 – Benedictine Military
  • 9 – St.Pauls
  • 10 – Woodward Academy
  • 11 – Forsyth Country Day
  • 12 – Wesleyan
  • 13 – Cardinal Gibbons
  • 14 – Northside Christian
  • 15 – Charlotte Catholic

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)

Team Results

  • 1 – Baylor
  • 2 – Archbishop Rummel
  • 3 – Lovett
  • 4 – Woodward Academy
  • 5 – St. Paul’s
  • 6 – Wesleyan
  • 7 – Forsyth Country Day
  • 8 – Episcopal School
  • 9 – Marist School
  • 10 – Darlington
  • 11 – Charlotte Country Day
  • 12 – Benedictine Military
  • 13 – Blessed Trinity
  • 14 – Riverside Military
  • 15 – Charlotte Latin School

Individual Results

  • 106 – W. Moss (Sem)
  • 113 – J .Silva (LHP)
  • 120 – J. Mueller (Sem)
  • 126 – B. Lamantia of (StA)
  • 132 – P. Klein (BrM)
  • 138 – A. Artalona (TPS)
  • 145 – B. Rogers of (LHP)
  • 152 – L. Tarantino of (TPS)
  • 160 – C. Weiler of (Sem)
  • 170 – K. Ford of (LHP)
  • 182 – C. Dietrich (Sem)
  • 195 – Z. Black (Sem)
  • 220 – K. Brinson (Mar)
  • 285 – M. Rogers of (Sem)
View Prep Slam Schedule

2017 Champions

  • 106 – Chris Kim (GA)
  • 113 – Blair Orr (EA)
  • 120 – Preston Maucere (SA)
  • 126 – Alex Whitworth (McCS)
  • 132 – Kyle Gorant (THS)
  • 138 – Gray Hart (SCS)
  • 145 – Ethan Basile (JHS)
  • 152 – Nathan Thacker (GCHS)
  • 160 – Mason Reiniche (BS)
  • 170 – Jackson Turley (SCS)
  • 182 – Carter Davis (SCS)
  • 195 – Matt Savarese (SAHS)
  • 220 – Perry Ganci (JSH)
  • 285 – River Henry (McCS)

2017 Top 15 Team Results

  • 1st – St. Christopher’s
  • 2nd – Brother Martin
  • 3rd – St. Anthony’s
  • 4th – Baylor
  • 5th – McCallie
  • 6th – St. Paul’s
  • 7th – Jesuit (Tampa)
  • 8th – Holy Cross
  • 9th – Germantown
  • 10th – Darlington
  • 11th – Woodward
  • 12th – Jesuit (New Orleans)
  • 13th – Montgomery Bell
  • 14th – Trinity Christian
  • 15th – Episcopal

Have A Question, Comment, Or Concern?

Please contact us to let us know.
Contact Us